
Guides
The startup budget for a tattoo studio and the ways to finance it for first-year owners
Tattoo studio startup costs with real figures: stations, build-out, sterilization, and rent through the ramp, plus which funding fits each line.
What to take away
- A two-station tattoo studio startup budget typically lands between $35,000 and $75,000, and the build-out the inspector requires is the line that moves most.
- Rent during the ramp, not equipment, is usually the largest single cost. Budget four to eight months of it.
- Match funding to cost shapean SBA 7(a) term loan or owner equity for the fit-out, a line of credit for the ramp.
- Every figure below is illustrative. Replace it with your own quotes and your health department's written requirements.
- A lender's first question about a studio is which artists are booked, not what the chairs cost.
What a two-station studio actually costs
The numbers below are illustrative ranges for a two-station studio in a mid-size American market. Treat them as a starting draft, not a quote. Build-out, rent and licensing fees differ by market, sometimes by a factor of two.
| Line | Illustrative range | Named options and notes |
|---|---|---|
| Station equipment, each | $2,500 to $6,000 | Chair, arm rest, lighting, power supply, machine, work surface. Price a TATSoul or InkBed chair and a Bishop Rotary or FK Irons machine |
| Shared equipment | $4,000 to $12,000 | Autoclave, ultrasonic cleaner, sinks, waste storage, waiting-area furniture. A new Tuttnauer 2540M or Midmark M11 sits inside this range |
| Build-out | $8,000 to $30,000 | Partitions, surface finishes, added sinks, ventilation |
| Licensing and permits | $500 to $3,000 | Varies widely by state and county |
| Professional setup | $1,500 to $5,000 | Accountant, lease review, artist agreements |
| Rent during ramp | $12,000 to $40,000 | Four to eight months at $2,500 to $5,000 monthly |
| Supplies, monthly | $600 to $1,500 | Needles, ink, barrier film, gloves, aftercare. Ink brands: Eternal Ink, Intenze, World Famous |
| Sterilization consumables, monthly | $150 to $400 | 3M Attest spore tests, indicator strips, Crosstex pouches, CaviCide surface disinfectant |
| Insurance, monthly | $200 to $600 | General liability plus contents. Next Insurance, Hiscox and Thimble quote studios online |
Add the owner's living costs for the ramp months. A budget that leaves them out is fiction, and lenders know it.
The build-out is the line you cannot estimate yet
Build-out means whatever your county health inspector requires before a license is issued. The usual items are a hand sink at each station, impervious floor and wall finishes, separation between the piercing and tattooing areas if you offer both, and ventilation. A contractor who has not read your local rule will quote you the wrong job.
Health inspector build-out checklist
- Hand sink at each station
- Impervious floor and wall finishes
- Separation between piercing and tattooing
- Ventilation per local rule
- Written checklist before signing lease
- Two contractor bids against checklist
Get the health department's written checklist before you sign a lease. Then get two contractor bids against that checklist, not against a photograph of someone else's shop. Texas, New York City and most of the West Coast run their own inspection regimes, and the requirements do not travel between them.
Rent through the ramp is the biggest number
Ramp months run from opening day to the point where booked hours cover rent, insurance, supplies and your own draw. For a studio opening without an established artist, that is commonly four to eight months. With an anchor artist who already has a waiting list, it can be one or two.
Ramp months and fixed costs
- 4 to 8ramp, no anchor artist
- 1 to 2ramp, with anchor artist
- $30 to $100booking software monthly
- $50 to $150medical waste monthly
Fixed costs have names attached. Booking and deposit software such as Square Appointments, Booksy, Vagaro or Fresha typically runs $30 to $100 a month. Medical waste hauling from Stericycle or Daniels Health typically runs $50 to $150 a month.
Work it out in your own numbers:
Rent through the ramp
- R_fixed = monthly rent + utilities + insurance + software + waste contract
- R_var = supplies that scale with booked hours
- R_draw = what you need to live on each month
- M = ramp months
Working capital = M × (R_fixed + R_var + R_draw), minus deposits and session balances actually collected during those months.
If M doubles, working capital roughly doubles. The fit-out does not move at all. That is why the ramp is the line lenders question hardest.
Equipment: what to buy new and what to buy used
Chairs, stools, lamps, cabinets and waiting-room furniture are safe used purchases. Buy them from a closing studio and you can often get a full station for the price of a new chair. TATSoul and InkBed chairs turn up often on resale listings, and spare parts are easy to order.
Anything in the sterilization chain is a different decision. An autoclave must be validated, and your health department may not accept a unit without a service history. A new Tuttnauer or Midmark arrives with a warranty and a log book; a used one often arrives with neither.
The opening-day equipment checklist itemizes what belongs at each station, and the equipment and setup guide explains what each item does and where used stock is a false economy.
Sterilization is also a recurring cost, not a one-time one. Spore tests, indicator strips, pouches and the staff time to log them run monthly whether you tattoo one client or fifty. At a two-station shop that is $150 to $400 a month. If your studio is entirely single-use, that cost moves into supplies instead.
Where the first-year money comes from
| Cost line | Shape | Funding that fits, with named limits | What the funder asks for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stations and shared equipment | One-time, resale value | Owner equity, equipment financing from a bank or a specialist lender such as Balboa Capital or National Funding | Quotes, resale assumptions |
| Build-out | One-time, no resale value | Owner equity, landlord contribution, SBA 504 for a building purchase | The health department's written requirements |
| Licensing and professional setup | One-time, small | Owner equity, credit card | Receipts |
| Rent and draw through the ramp | Recurring, uncertain length | Savings, SBA Microloan up to $50,000, Kiva US up to $15,000 at 0 percent, a line of credit from Bluevine or Fundbox, an anchor artist as partner | Booked hours, deposit policy, weekly cash plan |
The SBA writes 7(a) loans up to $5 million. Variable rates typically run at prime plus 2.25 to 3.25 percent, and equipment terms reach 10 years.
Microloans cap at $50,000 through intermediaries such as Accion Opportunity Fund, LiftFund and DreamSpring, at rates typically 8 to 13 percent. Kiva US lends up to $15,000 at 0 percent, crowdfunded in $25 increments.
The SBA Business Guide lays out what each loan program requires and who qualifies. Before applying, register the entity and get an EIN: the IRS starting a business page lists the federal steps in order, and a lender will expect them done.
A tattoo studio plan people miss details in will catch the line items that funders look for first.
Six steps to a fundable number
- Fill every line from your own quotes and the health department's written checklist. Nothing from memory.
- Keep the fit-out and the working capital separate in the request. They are different risks.
- Decide how much of the fit-out you fund yourself. Lenders secure against equipment, not against drywall.
- Present the ramp as a weekly cash plan tied to named artists, and state the trigger for building station three.
- Re-run the model with the ramp 50 percent longer. If the studio survives that case, it is fundable.
- If it does not survive, cut a station or find an anchor artist before you borrow.
The full sequence from regulator to first booked week is in how to start a studio. For the demand side, the startup and market guide explains why a studio's first-year revenue follows portfolios rather than neighborhoods.
Ink, aftercare and the FDA
Tattoo inks are regulated as cosmetics under federal law, and adverse reactions are reported to the FDA. The agency's tattoos and permanent makeup page explains what that means for suppliers and for you. Buying from suppliers who can document what is in the bottle is a cost decision as well as a safety one.
Eternal Ink, Intenze, World Famous and Dynamic are the brands most American shops stock. All four publish pigment information on request, which shortens the paperwork when a client asks.
Aftercare handouts should be written for your climate. A Phoenix shop, a Miami shop and a Minneapolis shop give different advice about humidity, sun and winter dryness. Ask your clients' physicians what they want reinforced, and follow CDC guidance on bloodborne pathogens rather than inventing your own protocol.
Second-skin films such as Saniderm and 3M Tegaderm, and salves like Hustle Butter Deluxe, each carry their own instructions. Suppliers who document ingredients and lot numbers charge slightly more and settle arguments faster.
Common questions
How much should I hold back for surprises?
Enough to cover one build-out change order plus one extra ramp month. On a $50,000 opening, that is often $8,000 to $15,000. Nobody can give you a universal figure; your inspector's checklist gives you yours.
Can deposits fund the ramp?
They reduce the cash gap, but a deposit is owed as a session, not as money you can spend on rent. Carry the deposit balance as a liability, or you will borrow against work you have already promised.
Should the anchor artist be a partner instead of a renter?
If your studio's demand is that artist's book, the value walks out the door when they do. A partnership aligns that; a rental agreement does not. Both need a lawyer, and the tax treatment differs.
Is used equipment worth it?
For furniture, chairs and lighting, yes. For autoclaves and anything in the sterilization chain, only if it can be validated and your health department accepts it. Buy with the inspection in mind.







